Privacy Policy

Effective as of June 1, 2017

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.lightworkers.com (the “Site”), operated by LightWorkers Media OTT, LLC (“Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”). This Privacy Policy, including any future modifications (this “Privacy Policy”) governs your access to and use of the Site and any other sites, applications, features, technology, software, content or promotions offered by Company from time to time, that link or otherwise refer to this Privacy Policy (each, a “Service” and collectively, the “Services”), whether as a guest or as a registered user, or any other user (“user” or “you” or “your”). The Services are for a general audience, are not targeted to children, and do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to all information that we have collected, or in the future will collect, from you.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU START TO USE THE SERVICES. BY ACCESSING AND/OR USING THE SERVICES, YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND AND ABIDE BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME, LOCATED AT WWW.LIGHTWORKERS.COM/PRIVACY-POLICY.HTML AND OUR TERMS OF USE, AS MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME, LOCATED AT WWW.LIGHTWORKERS.COM/TERMS-OF-USE.HTML (THE “TERMS OF USE”), WHICH TERMS OF USE ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY REFERENCE, AND YOU FURTHER AGREE TO COMPLY WITH ALL APPLICABLE LAWS, RULES, RULINGS AND REGULATIONS (COLLECTIVELY, “APPLICABLE LAW”). IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE, YOU MUST NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES.

Categories of Information We Collect

We collect information about you and during your interactions with the Services, including, but not limited to, personal information (meaning information that identifies or allows us to contact a specific person, which includes, without limitation, an individual’s full name, physical address, telephone number, cell phone number or email address), in addition to other technical and usage information, each, as further described below:

Use and Disclosure of Information

We may use your information, which may include personal information, as follows:

In addition, we may use information that does not identity you as a specific person for any purpose and share it with third parties.

Sensitive Information

We do not intentionally collect information such as social security numbers, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership (“Sensitive Information”).We ask that you do not disclose any Sensitive Information via the Services. Please note that if any Sensitive Information is included in your User Contribution(s) or otherwise provided by you via the Services, we and the Third Party Services will have access to such Sensitive Information, and your Sensitive Information will be available publicly with the applicable User Contribution(s), and neither we nor any Third Party Service(s) is responsible for keeping or maintaining the security of any such Sensitive Information .

Targeted Advertisements

Some advertisements and other content may be delivered either by us and/or by Third Party Service(s) (including, but not limited to, third party advertising networks and/or advertisers) that may use cookies, an advertiser device identifier and similar technology to collect and/or track any information about you, in connection with your use of the Services and other services and other information they may obtain or infer about you, such as demographic information, actual and/or inferred interests, aggregated information, and/or user activity to assist us and/or Third Party Service(s) in delivering advertising that may be relevant to your interests, which may include personal information. This may occur through cookie ID matching or other technology designed to determine your interests across unaffiliated websites or services. To find out more about third party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, please see www.aboutads.info. If you would like to opt-out of certain ad networks’ and services’ advertising practices, go to www.aboutads.info/choices to opt-out in desktop and mobile web browsers. You may download the AppChoices app at www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt-out in mobile apps.

Payment Services

We may use unaffiliated, third party payment processing service(s) to allow you to purchase a product or make payments (each, as a Third Party Service, a “Payment Service(s)”) via the Services. If you wish to purchase a product or make a payment using such Payment Service(s), you will be directed to each such Payment Service to enter your payment information and other information. Any information (including any personal information) that you provide to a Payment Service will be subject to such applicable Payment Service’s privacy policy (instead of this Privacy Policy) and their terms of use (instead of our Terms of Use). We have no control over, and we are not responsible for, any Payment Service’s use of information as may be collected via or in connection with any Payment Service. By submitting any such information to a Payment Service, you grant to such Payment Service the right to provide such information to third parties, including, but not limited to, us, for purposes of facilitating the completion of any transaction initiated by you or on your behalf.

Safeguarding Your Information

We use a variety of commercially reasonable security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information (including personal information). It is solely your responsibility to keep any and all of your password(s) and any account information confidential.

Data Location

Company is located in, and the Services are operated in, the United States of America (“U.S.”). U.S. data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction if you are located outside of the U.S. In certain circumstances, law enforcement or regulatory agencies, courts or security authorities in the U.S. may be entitled to access your information (including personal information). The Services are offered and made available to users who are at least 18 years of age and reside in the U.S. If you are a user located outside the U.S., please read this Privacy Policy with care. If you access and/or use the Services, you understand and consent to having any information, including your personal information, being transferred to, stored in and processed in the U.S.

Do Not Track Signals

At this time, the Services do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please note that Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Services, and/or notified to the last email address you have given to us, and will become effective as of the earlier of the date Company posts such revised privacy policy via the Services or sends such notification.

Third Party Service(s) and Governing Terms

Any Third Party Service(s), including, but not limited to, other websites and services to which we display or link to via the Services (including any links contained in advertisement(s), sponsored links and/or marketing links), or that we provide access to, embed or integrate via the Services may collect information via the Services. Third Party Service(s) are not subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any visit you make to any Third Party Service(s), and/or your use of any feature or functionality that is offered by a Third Party Service(s), is solely at your own risk. Third Party Service(s) that support the Services, including by providing advertising or other services such as analytics and measurement services, may use tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the Services or such other Third Party Service(s). If you use or visit the Services from a device from which you have logged into a Third Party Service, such Third Party Service may be able to identify your browser (and associated information provided by such browser), in addition to other information about you (and/or your use of the Services), and combine such information with other information that such Third Party Service has about you. We do not control any Third Party Service(s), and your use of any Third Party Service(s) and their use of your information is governed by the privacy policies and/or other terms of such Third Party Service(s). If you choose to share your activity or content via a Third Party Service(s) (e.g., on a social media service), including, but not limited to, what you may watch, read or listen to on the Services, such activity may be visible via the Services as well.

Data Retention; Removal of Your Information

Company will retain your information (including, but not limited to, your User Contribution(s) and/or your personal information) for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by Applicable Law. Because of the nature of caching technology, and/or our business practices, please note that your information may not be instantly inaccessible. Copies of your information may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared such information with Third Party Service(s), including, but not limited to, social media or other services. Company may also retain backup information related to your information on our servers for some time after you delete the information or cancel your account, for example, for fraud detection, or to comply with Applicable Law, or our internal security policies. It is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information due to technical constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements.

Accuracy and Updates to Personal Information

You are responsible for keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date with us. If your personal information changes (including, but not limited to, a change in your email address) then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes so that we can keep such personal information up-to-date. You may contact us at EmailChangeNotice@Lightworkers.com to update your personal information.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to CAPrivacyRights@Lightworkers.com or write us at: CA Privacy Rights, Lightworkers Legal Department, 245 N. Beverly Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Contact Us

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: PrivacyQuestions@Lightworkers.com.